PRIVACY POLICY AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

I - Us and our commitment:

Têxteis JF Almeida SA, is a company incorporated in the form of a public limited company, and hereinafter referred to as JF Almeida, which is dedicated to the weaving of cotton yarn.

Bearing in mind the proportionality and adequacy imposed by the ability to allocate resources and technical means at its disposal, JF Almeida is deeply and genuinely committed and committed to providing protection to its customers and employees, regular or occasional, as well as the users of our services. various supports and platforms, physical or digital, mainly paper dossiers, digital files and websites in use, with regard to your privacy and the treatment and circulation of your personal data.

II - Our collection devices and personal data carriers in use:

We have, edit and manage the following personal data processing media

  • Computer system composed of a set of software solutions supported on a set of hardware devices and other similar solutions, including email services and other external digital repositories and communication solutions.

  • Paper files stored in cabinets and bookcases in restricted access rooms;

  • JF Almeida website - www.jfa.pt

III- Personal and material scope of this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy obligates the company exclusively with regard to the personal data it collects, processes and circulates.

Equal or similar policy will also be assumed, by contract signed with JF Almeida, by the entities that treat these same personal data on its behalf.

The making available through the referred JF Almeida websites of other access links to other websites unrelated to JF Almeida is made in good faith and in the interest of the user, which cannot be held responsible, in any way, for the collection, treatment and destination data on those Websites, nor for the reliability, accuracy, lawfulness and features available there, therefore, this privacy policy is not applicable to them.

JF Almeida considers it mandatory and will assume for all purposes, without the possibility of proof to the contrary, that it will read the privacy policies of all the websites to which it accesses.

IV- The reason for being and the publication of this Privacy Policy:

In addition to implementing it in its organizational processes, JF Almeida wrote this Privacy Policy in order to provide, make known and publicize an instrument explaining the general rules of privacy and treatment of personal data it collects, always in strict compliance with the Relevant legislation.

For this purpose, the text of this privacy policy will be available on paper support posted in a visible place and digitally on the website www.jfa.pt.

What is prescribed in this Privacy Policy complements what is stipulated in the same matter in contracts, formal or informal, that the target parties celebrate with JF Almeida.

We ask that you please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as making your personal data available, either in person or when accessing the Website, implies that you know and accept the conditions contained herein and their treatment for the purposes lawful and legitimate requirements provided for by law.

JF Almeida expressly reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, the result of which is duly publicized by the same means.

V - Concept of personal data:

Personal data will mean any information or record, of any nature and regardless of its support or format, namely sound, image, writing, chirograph or characteristic, relating to the identified or identifiable natural person.

A person who is able to be directly or indirectly identified by reference to one or more specific personal data, considered in isolation or combined with each other, in particular their physical, physiological, psychological, economic, ethnic, cultural, geographical, social or your location.

VI - The entity responsible for the processing of personal data:

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is JF Almeida, which, in the context of the relationships it maintains with the holder of personal data, establishes, always on a lawful and legitimate basis, what data is collected, the means of processing and the purposes collection and treatment.

VII - Types of personal data collected and processed:

Within the scope of its activity, JF Almeida collects and treats, namely:

  1. Personal data necessary to supply products to its customers, treating in this scope data such as name, tax identification number, address, telephone number and e-mail address, among other strictly necessary, proportionate and lawful.

  2. Personal data necessary for the execution of the employment contract or services rendered with your employees, treating in this scope data such as the name, number of identification document and other data of this, tax identification number, composition of the household, number of social security, address, telephone numbers and e-mail address, health, access data, location, among others, which are strictly necessary, proportionate and lawful.

  3. Personal data necessary to comply with legal obligations, either with public entities or with private entities, dealing with data such as name, identification document number and other data, tax identification number, household composition, number of social security, address (es), telephone numbers and e-mail address, health data, among others, which are strictly necessary, proportionate and lawful.

  4. Necessary data to comply with the management of customers and suppliers, the contracting and management of the contractual relationship with customers and suppliers, sending suggestions, information and marketing actions, publicizing campaigns, promotions, advertising and news about products , complaints management, addressing, in this context, address (es) telephone numbers and email address, among others strictly necessary, proportionate and lawful.

  5. All personal data necessary for the exercise of JF Almeida's rights within the scope of the relationships referred to in the previous items, and in the pursuit of its activity and legitimate interest, in particular accounting, tax and administrative management, litigation management, judicial proof, fraud detection, revenue and audit protection, network and systems management, information security and physical security control, and facility security.

Notwithstanding compliance with legal rules, or legitimate orders from the competent authority, regarding the conservation and transmission of data, JF Almeida only processes the personal data necessary for its activity, in the fair and strict measure required by the nature of the contractual relationship or otherwise, established with the holder of such data, or with the prior, legitimate, lawful, informed consent, if any.

VIII - Time and method of collection of personal data:

JF Almeida collects personal data in person, in writing, by telephone or through its website.

As a rule, personal data are collected when the relationship, or collaboration, contractual or otherwise necessary for the continuation of the activity of JF Almeida, between it and the data subject, begins.

Our website can collect contact forms. These will be sent directly to our email server through an encrypted connection and will only be available to our data controllers. Whenever necessary, the information will be made available to a person in charge of a specific department, to resolve the request.

Some personal data is mandatory and necessary for the start and normal and legal development of the referred relationship or collaboration, so in the absence or insufficiency of this data, it will not start or continue, and in this case, JF Almeida will inform the holder of such mandatory and necessary data.

Apart from those of this nature, those that appear on any public list and those that can be used in the legitimate interest of JF Almeida, your data will only be collected and processed if and for the purposes that you previously consent, in a free, informed, specific and unequivocally, by means of a written, oral statement or through the validation of an option, namely for the subscription of newsletters or marketing communications, a situation in which the other rules of this Privacy Policy will apply.

If you wish to stop receiving these communications, you can express your opposition at all times.

The collected data will be treated by documents, whether on paper or digital, in strict compliance with the legislation that regulates the protection of personal data, being stored and contained in paper files and a specific database, created and managed for the purpose and restricted and exclusive access to JF Almeida employees who necessarily have to deal with them in the pursuit of JF Almeida's activity. Under no circumstances will the collected data be used for any purpose other than that for which consent was given by the holder, if necessary, or for the lawful and legitimate purpose that founded the collection.

IX - Purposes of the collection and processing of personal data:

In general, the personal data collected are aimed at the management of customers, suppliers and employees, the contracting and management of the contractual relationship with customers, suppliers and employees, the receipt and provision of contracted supplies, the adequacy of the provision of supplies to the needs and interests of the customer. sending suggestions, information and marketing actions, publicizing campaigns, promotions, advertising and news about products, carrying out market studies and satisfaction surveys, managing complaints, accounting and tax management and administrative, litigation management, judicial evidence, fraud detection, revenue and audit protection, network and systems management, information security and physical security control, facility security, compliance with legal obligations and for other purposes for which the Law recognizes JF Almeida as a legitimate interest.

When collecting data, or when you request it, you will be informed in more detail about the treatment we take of your data.

X - Time limits for keeping your personal data:

Whenever there is a specific legal requirement that requires you to keep the data for a minimum period of time, this will be observed by JF Almeida.

JF Almeida will keep your personal data stored for the minimum and strictly necessary period of time for the purpose for which the information is collected and processed, after which it will be deleted.

XI- Right of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, limitation and portability of your personal data:

It is guaranteed by JF Almeida to the holder of personal data, the right of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, limitation and portability of his personal data.

You can exercise the rights mentioned above, through direct contact with JF Almeida, at our registered office at Av. Silvares nº 39, 4815-253 Moreira de Cónegos, or by email at geral@jfa.pt.

If you consider it relevant, you can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission - Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1.º 1200-651 Lisbon - Tel .: +351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

XII - Measures we take with a view to the security of your personal data:

JF Almeida observes the best practices, for which it adopts the technical and organizational measures appropriate to the risk, in the field of security and protection of personal data, having approved and implemented a demanding plan of compliance with the objectives, the Law and the interest of the holders of personal data, capable of safeguarding the protection of the data made available to us by all those who in any way relate to us, in order to protect them against their dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or non-access as well as against any other form of unlawful treatment.

Thus, the forms for the collection of personal digital data or on paper, whether filled out in the physical facilities of JF Almeida or on the website, (which require encrypted Browser sessions) are securely stored in our physical repositories and digital systems .

All the personal data you give us about you are in a centralized repository of JF Almeida itself, or of a subcontractor, covered by all the advanced physical and logistical security measures, which we believe are essential for the protection of your personal data. .

Whenever, in the legitimate and lawful pursuit of the objectives of JF Almeida's activity, it adopts measures to monitor its employees, especially with regard to access control, working hours, tasks and productivity, circulation and transport, only those concerned will have prior knowledge of the respective implementation - being, whenever legally necessary and lawful, asked for the respective consent - as the tools for the purpose used will ensure the same level of security of the personal data collected and processed by them.

The aforementioned compliance and security plan includes the existence of a designated Personal Data Protection Officer, who, among other things, is responsible for verifying this Privacy Policy, keeping the rules for processing personal data clear and communicating with the supervisory authorities, guaranteeing all those who entrust JF Almeida with the processing of their personal data, effective knowledge of how it treats them and what rights they have in that matter.

XIII - The designated personal data protection officer:

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted by letter sent to the address of Mi Casa Es Tu Casa, or by e-mail address dpo@jfa.pt.

XIV - Communication of data to other entities, subcontractors or third parties:

JF Almeida may use subcontractors for the purpose of collecting and processing data, with the same purposes as that aimed at, obtaining from these entities through contractual means, guarantee of reputation and obligation to develop the appropriate technical and organizational measures for data protection and to ensure the defense of the rights of the holders. In certain circumstances determined by law, certain personal data may have to be communicated to public authorities, such as tax authorities, courts and security forces.

In this way, any of these subcontracted entities will treat the personal data of our Clients, in the name and on behalf of JF Almeida under obligation to adopt the technical and organizational measures appropriate to the risk in order to protect personal data against destruction, accidental or unlawful, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and against any other form of unlawful treatment.

XV - Transfer of personal data:

The continuation of JF Almeida's activity may involve the transfer of your data outside Portugal.

In this event, JF Almeida will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, namely regarding the determination of the reliability and suitability of the country of destination with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

XVI - Cookies:

What are cookies (connection testimonials)?

"Cookies" are small software tags that are stored on your computer through the browser (browser), which as a rule only retain information related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data.

Whenever it may not be the case, the user will always be asked for consent to provide them, under the legal terms.

These files allow the website to “remember” your actions and preferences for a certain period of time, namely the user name, the chosen language, the size of the characters and other display settings. That is why when you browse the pages of a site or return to a site you have already visited, you do not, in principle, have to re-indicate your preferences when you return to a site.

What are the different types of cookies you can find on our website?

A cookie can be classified according to its lifetime and the domain to which it belongs.

  • Regarding the lifetime, a cookie can be classified as:

    • session - when it is deleted when the user closes the browser; or

    • permanent - when they remain on the user's device for a predefined period of time and variable by cookie.

  • As for the domain to which it belongs, there are cookies:

    • primary - when configured by the web server of the visited site, belonging to the same domain

    • third-party - when they are stored by a domain other than ours. The use of external applications or links to external websites may generate this type of cookies. In this case, you should consult the cookie policy of the respective websites.

How do we use cookies?

  • We use cookies to facilitate your browsing experience, saving information related to your preferences, reminding you for which user is using the site, or what the device settings from which you access our site. In another aspect, we use cookies for statistical and traffic management purposes, creating anonymized information for this purpose and whether or not you have agreed to install cookies.

  • The cookies we use may not be necessary for operation on the website, but their deactivation may prevent some services from operating fully.

  • On our website we use session cookies and permanent cookies.

  • On our website you can find third-party cookies to complement some of the features we use to improve your experience. They do not send information that can identify you as a natural person.

  • On our website you find cookies related to social media plug-in's for users registered on those same networks who do not need any consent from you.

How to control the cookies we use?

You can control and / or delete the cookies you want. You can delete all cookies already installed on your computer or mobile device or activate an option available in most browser programs that prevent their installation. But if you do, you may have to manually configure some preferences whenever you visit our site and you risk disabling certain services and features.

If you want to manage cookies on your devices, follow the link to Anacom which shows how to do it for the most common browsers.

For more information, see aboutcookies.org.

the home of home textiles

Av. de Silvares Nº39, 4815-253 Guimarães, Portugal

  • Preto Ícone LinkedIn

The information you will provide will be used by JF Almeida, SA, only to fulfill your contact request. For more information see our Privacy Policy .

©2020 JFAlmeida store 

JFA_logo_cores.png